After arrival, students need to register in the Immigration Office. To get a residence permit, that entitles you for a longer stay in Hungary you need to hand in different documents.

Deadlines

After your arrival you need to start registration within 3 days in case you would like to stay here more than 30 days.
It doesn’t matter that you couldn’t collect all necessary documents; you need to start the process at least. After the first visit there you will have 14 days compliment your registration.
You need to apply for extension of residence permit 30 days before expiry date. Find the list of needed documents for renewing residence permit.

Basic Terms

In general every student needs to document four 4 basic terms:
1. certifying student status
2. certifying residential background
3. certifying financial background
4. the conditions of leaving Hungary

The number and types of documents you need to hand in are varied based on the fact which country you are coming from. You will find a check-list at the bottom of the page but first get through the 4 basic terms.

1. Certifying student status
You will need a certification from the University that you are already registered to the school year. You can ask for this document in the educational office or it can be sent to Immigration office upon request.

2. Certifying residential background
You need to prove that your accommodation is secured for the coming period, for this purpose the following documents are required
• You will need to hand in an accommodation reporting form that needs to be signed by the person providing the accommodation. Change in the address needs to be reported within 3 days.
Lease contract: whether you rent an apartment or live in a student hostel, you need to sign a lease contract. The hostels have a general contract that meets the requirements.
In case you rent an apartment, make sure that the contract fulfills the following requirements:
– signed by every owner
– contains an expiration date or it is for indefinite time
– amount of rent fee
NOTE: The expiry date of your residence permit cannot exceed the expiry date of the lease contract.
Deed of trust is an official document that listed every owner of a house and an apartment. This document is issued by the so called “Földhivatal” (12-14 Kossuth Street) and has a cost of 6250 HUF that need to pay on the spot.

3. Certifying financial background
You need to prove that you have the necessary funds to cover your expenses time of stay in Hungary. It can be proved various ways. You need to show 6 month history, for example with having a Hungarian bank account and collecting the statements. Foreign bank account’s statements are good as well. At first time a handwritten statement can also be acceptable, where you declare that you are supported with a certain amount from your parents.
If you generally get money via money transfer or in cash, than collect the receipts of exchanges.
In case you get a scholarship, of course it is good too.

4. The conditions of leaving Hungary
Regulations also require providing a proof of ability to return to your home. Either with a valid ticket for returning or you prove that you always have a certain amount that covers your travel expenses to your home country.

Check lists

• Students who have arrived with visa
– Passport
– ID photo
– address registration form
– a form called “3.sz. melléklet” fill it in before you go to the Immigration Office – DO NOT STICK IN YOUR PHOTO!-

Students who do not need visa, but not EEA citizen
– Passport
– ID photo
– Student card
– Health insurance
– 18000 HUF in fee stamps (you can buy them in every post office, it’s name in Hungarian is “illetékbélyeg”)
– Student certificate
– Address registration form – lease contract
– Deed of trust (in case you are renting a flat)
– Money-related documents: if you have a Hungarian bank account: statement for the last 6 months, if you have access to a foreign bank account owned by you or a family member: summarized history of debits an credits (the last 6 month), if you receive support in cash via money transfer: all currency exchange statement, certificate of scholarship in case you get, collect all money related document to avoid complication
– A form called “Application for residence permit for the purpose of studies”, fill it in before you go to the Immigration Office – DO NOT STICK IN YOUR PHOTO!-

Students who are EEA citizen (member of the EU and Lichtenstein, Norway, Iceland and Switzerland)

– Passport or ID card
– 1000 HUF in fee stamps
– Health insurance card
– Certificate of your student status
– Address registration form – lease contract
– Deed of trust (in case you are renting a flat)
– Money-related documents: if you have a Hungarian bank account: statement for the last 6 months, if you have access to a foreign bank account owned by you or a family member: summarized history of debits and credits (the last 6 month), if you receive support in cash via money transfer: all currency exchange statement, certificate of scholarship in case you get, collect all money related document to avoid complication
– A form called “Form for issuing registration certificate and reporting accommodation”, fill it in before you go to the Immigration Office – DO NOT STICK IN YOUR PHOTO!-

Before going to there, appointment needs to make on their site.
Here is a video how to do it: Coming soon.

Right of movement and stay in Schengen member states

Those who have a residence permit have the right to travel freely in the Schengen-area.
This exactly means that you can spend in these countries maximum of 3 months within every 6 months.

Location

The address of the Immigration Office is: 4033 Debrecen, Sámsoni Street 149.
You can get there either by bus 19 or by taxi.
Click here for timatable of bus Nr. 19.

The office hours are:

Monday: 8.30 – 12.30:
Tuesday: 13.00 – 16.00
Wednesday: 8.30 – 12.30
Thursday: 13.00 – 17.30
Friday: 8.30 – 12.30

For further information feel free to call them: +36 52 503 840

Extension of residence permit

Your current residence permit can be extended in 6 months before its expiry date but it is required to extend it at least 30 days bere the expiry date.
Documents you need for extension

  • application form, the same that you filled in at first time
  • 1 ID photo
  • 10000 HUF in fee stamps
  • current residence permit
  • passport
  • student registration certificate
  • health insurance
  • documents on financial background: 6 months bankhistory or ATM currency exchange reciepts for the last 6 months or certificate of scolarship
  • Address registartion form – in case your address has changed
  • lease contract (apartment, dormitory)
  • deed of ownership of the apartment (in case of dormitory it is not needed)